Thursday, October 22, 2009

Looking back

Here is a list that I had posted on 5-10-08. It was my pre-draft top 100 for the draft.
I just found it and haven't analyzed how I did, but you can pick it apart if you would like.

1 Pedro Alvarez 3b Vanderbilt
2 Tim Beckham ss Griffin (Ga.) HS
3 Justin Smoak 1b South Carolina
4 Buster Posey c Florida State
5 Brian Matusz lhp San Diego
6 Eric Hosmer 1b American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
7 Aaron Crow rhp Missouri
8 Kyle Skipworth c Patriot HS, Riverside, Calif.
9 Gordon Beckham ss
10 Shooter Hunt rhp Tulane
11 Tanner Scheppers rhp
12 Tim Melville rhp Holt High, Wentzville, Mo.
13 Yonder Alonso 1b Miami
14 Brett Wallace 1b Arizona State
15 Christian Friedrich lhp Eastern Kentucky
16 Aaron Hicks of/rhp Wilson HS, Long Beach
17 Ethan Martin 3b Stephens County HS, Toccoa, Ga.
18 Dennis Raben of Miami
19 Joshua Fields rhp Georgia
20 Brett Hunter rhp Pepperdine
21 Gerrit Cole rhp Lutheran HS, Orange, Calif.
22 Alex Meyer rhp Greensburg (Ind.) HS
23 Jemile Weeks 2b Miami
24 Sonny Gray rhp Smyrna (Tenn.) HS
25 Kyle Lobstein lhp Coconino HS, Flagstaff, Ariz.
26 Lance Lynn rhp/1b Mississippi
27 Tyson Ross rhp California
28 Tim Murphy lhp ucla
29 Conor Gillaspie 3b Wichita State
30 Brett DeVall lhp Niceville (Fla.) HS
31 Allan Dykstra 1B Wake Forest
32 David Cooper 1b
33 Daniel Webb rhp Heath HS, West Paducah, Ky.
34 Reese Havens ss South Carolina
35 Casey Kelly ss/of Sarasota (Fla.) HS
36 Ike Davis 1b/lhp Arizona State
37 Colby Shreve RHP CC of Southern Nevada
38 Ryan Perry rhp Arizona
39 Robbie Grossman of Cy-Fair HS, Cypress, Texas
40 Isaac Galloway of Los Osos HS, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
41 Jacob Thompson rhp Virginia
42 Zach Collier OF Chino Hills
43 Anthony Gose lhp/of Bellflower (Calif.) HS
44 James Darnell 3b
45 Cody Satterwhite rhp Mississippi
46 Zach Putnam 1b/rhp Michigan
47 Michael Palazzone rhp Lassiter HS, Marietta, Ga.
48 Zach Stewart RHP Texas Tech
49 Roger Kieschnick of Texas Tech
50 Chris Carpenter rhp
51 Harold Martinez 3b Braddock HS, Miami
52 Jack Armstrong rhp Jupiter (Fla.) HS
53 Brandon Crawford ss
54 Aaron Shafer rhp Wichita State
55 Jordan Danks of Texas
56 Adrian Nieto c American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
57 Walker Kelly lhp Arlington Heights HS, Fort Worth, Texas
58 Robert Stock, c, Southern California
59 Mark Sobolewski of/3b Miami
60 Jeremy Bleich lhp Stanford
61 Grant Green, ss, Southern California
62 Matt Lollis rhp Rubidoux (Calif.) HS
63 Warren McFadden of Tulane
64 Xavier Avery of Cedar Grove HS, Ellenwood, Ga.
65 Daniel Marrs rhp James River HS, Midlothian, Va.
66 Tommy Hunter rhp Alabama
67 Kendall Volz, rhp, Baylor
68 Josh Thrailkill, rhp, Clemson
69 Petey Paramore c Arizona State
70 Kyle Russell of Texas
71 Preston Clark c Texas
72 Destin Hood of Saint Paul's Episcopal HS, Mobile, Ala.
73 Tim Federowicz c/rhp North Carolina
74 Preston Guilmet rhp
75 Hunter Cevenka RHP Ross Sterling HS, Tx.
76 Cutter Dykstra 2b/ss Westlake HS, Westlake Village, Calif.
77 Niko Vasquez ss Durango HS, Las Vegas
78 Cole St.Clair lhp
79 Robbie Ross lhp Lexington (Ky.) Christian Academy
80 Bobby Bundy rhp Sperry (Okla.) HS
81 Rolando Gomez 2b/ss Flanagan HS, Pembroke Pines, Fla.
82 Steven Upchurch rhp Faith Academy, Mobile, Ala.
83 Brett Mooneyham lhp Buhach Colony HS, Atwater, Calif.
84 Luke Burnett rhp
85 Anthony Ferrara lhp Riverview (Fla.) HS
86 Scott Green rhp Kentucky
87 Nick Maronde lhp Lexington (Ky.) Catholic HS
88 Jordan Cooper rhp Shawnee Heights HS (Tecumseh kan
89 David Duncan lhp Georgia Tech
90 Josh Lindblom rhp Purdue
91 Andy Oliver, lhp, Oklahoma State lhp
92 Matt Ramsey c Farragut HS, Knoxville
94 Brett Jacobson rhp 11th round
95 Jared Prince of/rhp Washington State
96 Taylor Hightower c Cartersville (Ga.) HS
97 Jason Ogata 3b/2b Oregon State
98 Scott Gorgen rhp
99 Kyle Weiland rhp
100 Lonnie Chisenhall SS/3B Pitt CC

2 comments:

Post a Comment